- Jun 6, 2016
- 1,935
- 3,604
2019 quite a year for experimental and great sources of media. Whether it be films, tv shows, or music I overall really enjoyed this year in terms of all. As the year will be ending in a couple days from now I thought I would create the thread for all to talk about their top 5 in entertainment for 2019.
Films:
1. The Irishman - Another incredible film by Scorsese that has amazing acting and breathtaking directing. Some of my favorite scenes of any films/shows of this year. Adore it.
2. The Lighthouse - I loved the VVitch and it's funny how much more accessible that film is compared to the the Lighthouse. Tons of deeper meanings to the film and fantastic acting by Pattinson and Dafoe.
3. Parasite - Totally not what I expected going into it completely subverted my whole expectations and became one of the smartest movies of the whole year. Please go check it out.
4. A Marriage Story - Just rewatched it and beautifully made film with wonderful acting from Johansson and Driver. It was the most 'real' movie of the year for me (If that makes any sense) absolutely great.
5. Joker - Joanquin Phoenix is terrific and gives the best performance of the year and the script is really smart and slick. It's a really thought provoking film that overall was fantastic to me.
(Honorable Mentions: Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Jojo Rabbit, Doctor Sleep)
TV Shows:
1. Watchmen
2. The Boys
3. What We Do in the Shadows
4. The Mandalorian
5. ST S3
Great year for Media.
Films:
1. The Irishman - Another incredible film by Scorsese that has amazing acting and breathtaking directing. Some of my favorite scenes of any films/shows of this year. Adore it.
2. The Lighthouse - I loved the VVitch and it's funny how much more accessible that film is compared to the the Lighthouse. Tons of deeper meanings to the film and fantastic acting by Pattinson and Dafoe.
3. Parasite - Totally not what I expected going into it completely subverted my whole expectations and became one of the smartest movies of the whole year. Please go check it out.
4. A Marriage Story - Just rewatched it and beautifully made film with wonderful acting from Johansson and Driver. It was the most 'real' movie of the year for me (If that makes any sense) absolutely great.
5. Joker - Joanquin Phoenix is terrific and gives the best performance of the year and the script is really smart and slick. It's a really thought provoking film that overall was fantastic to me.
(Honorable Mentions: Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Jojo Rabbit, Doctor Sleep)
TV Shows:
1. Watchmen
2. The Boys
3. What We Do in the Shadows
4. The Mandalorian
5. ST S3
Great year for Media.