2018 has been...a year.
A lot of diverse and exciting moments have happened; from all across multiple platforms. From Streaming services, theaters, and on gaming consoles; it's been a heck of a year. And what better way of celebrating it, by tearing each other apart by top fives!
This could be something from this year, or something you are just experiencing now, as you get caught up in the hype of one particular thing. To give an example..
Films
1: Spider-Man into The Spider-Verse ~ This film was an amazing moment in animation, with some of the most innovative and exciting uses of animation. From the styles of Peni Parker and Peter Porker, to just the buildings and characters of Miles Morale's NY; there is so much love and care put into this. And the story, feels like it's coming right from a comic book, in the best way.
2: Isle of Dogs ~ I love me some Wes Anderson. And man, does Isle of Dogs not disappoint. What I love about this film the most, is just how they tackle the almost fascistic level of speciesism towards the dogs, and how those in Japan are dealing with it. It's not much, but it helps really well with the journey to find Spots...also, it's a Wes Anderson film; leading a lot of fun moments and acting
3: Black Panther ~ I sincerely wish I saw this film more than once. I loved how Coogler directed this heroic outing; as everyone in the film (both on and off-camera) kills it. Best song of the year for me with All The Stars, as I hope it gets some love for the Academy.
4: Crazy Rich Asians ~ Initially, I wasn't much of a fan of the film..until multiple outings. It's a very endearing and funny film, with a lot of great wit and character moments. Amazing outing to Chu, as he killed it.
5: Halloween ~ Halloween was the film that I was most excited in Horror. I tried Hereditary, and couldn't get past the first 20 minutes (it..irked me, more than any other film of the year), as the recent outing was an amazing sight for seeing how the classic IP can be revitalized. Props to Jason Blum for the fantastic endeavor.
(Honorable Mentions: Oceans 8, Avengers: Infinity War, Ant-Man & The Wasp, Ready Player One)
I tried Hereditary, but it was too much for me. I may give it another shot, but it was..not my cup of tea. I do want to see A Quiet Place, BlackKkKlansman, and Bad Times At The El Royale.
I am trying to compile my thoughts in gaming, as it's been a hell of a year for me on my end. But yeah, I can't wait to see what people have to say in regards to 2018.
A lot of diverse and exciting moments have happened; from all across multiple platforms. From Streaming services, theaters, and on gaming consoles; it's been a heck of a year. And what better way of celebrating it, by tearing each other apart by top fives!
This could be something from this year, or something you are just experiencing now, as you get caught up in the hype of one particular thing. To give an example..
Films
1: Spider-Man into The Spider-Verse ~ This film was an amazing moment in animation, with some of the most innovative and exciting uses of animation. From the styles of Peni Parker and Peter Porker, to just the buildings and characters of Miles Morale's NY; there is so much love and care put into this. And the story, feels like it's coming right from a comic book, in the best way.
2: Isle of Dogs ~ I love me some Wes Anderson. And man, does Isle of Dogs not disappoint. What I love about this film the most, is just how they tackle the almost fascistic level of speciesism towards the dogs, and how those in Japan are dealing with it. It's not much, but it helps really well with the journey to find Spots...also, it's a Wes Anderson film; leading a lot of fun moments and acting
3: Black Panther ~ I sincerely wish I saw this film more than once. I loved how Coogler directed this heroic outing; as everyone in the film (both on and off-camera) kills it. Best song of the year for me with All The Stars, as I hope it gets some love for the Academy.
4: Crazy Rich Asians ~ Initially, I wasn't much of a fan of the film..until multiple outings. It's a very endearing and funny film, with a lot of great wit and character moments. Amazing outing to Chu, as he killed it.
5: Halloween ~ Halloween was the film that I was most excited in Horror. I tried Hereditary, and couldn't get past the first 20 minutes (it..irked me, more than any other film of the year), as the recent outing was an amazing sight for seeing how the classic IP can be revitalized. Props to Jason Blum for the fantastic endeavor.
(Honorable Mentions: Oceans 8, Avengers: Infinity War, Ant-Man & The Wasp, Ready Player One)
I tried Hereditary, but it was too much for me. I may give it another shot, but it was..not my cup of tea. I do want to see A Quiet Place, BlackKkKlansman, and Bad Times At The El Royale.
I am trying to compile my thoughts in gaming, as it's been a hell of a year for me on my end. But yeah, I can't wait to see what people have to say in regards to 2018.
Last edited: