SeventyOne
Platinum Member
Surprised this annual thread hadn't been posted yet, but maybe everyone else found the movies sort of lacking this year as well. On the flip side, TV was amazing. In any case, tradition aside, I like these, gives you an idea of everyone's baseline when they comment in other threads.
TV
10) Wednesday – a late entry but had to include (sorry “Blackbird”—you were an acting showcase, tho). Tim Burton’s New England take on Harry Potter, with a star-making performance by Jenna Ortega. Really enjoyed Luiz Guzman in his limited time as Gomez, as well.
9) Severance – didn’t love it as much as a lot of people, definition of a “slow burn” to the point I nearly bailed at least twice. But once it starts revealing its twists and just gets plain weird, had me glued to the screen. Season finale landed perfectly.
8) Tulsa King – surprised Taylor Sheridan chose to make a comedy, but it works, helped tremendously by Stallone giving his best performance in a decade at least.
7) Andor – dark, political Star Wars with only obscure ‘memberberries kept mostly in the background. It dragged in places, the curse of all streaming shows, but overall satisfying and look forward to season 2.
6) Winning Time – I’ll admit up front, it’s a story, not a documentary; it plays fast and loose with the facts in favor of character beats. And this doubles down on Adam McKay’s mish-mash of genre style, so if not a fan, probably not your thing. But an amazing ensemble cast, anchored by John C Reilley who steals every scene as Dr Jerry Buss. Bonus points for casting Red Auerbach and the Celtics as the villains.
5) Peacemaker – James Gunn proves he’s the master of making a likeable crew of misfits who get together to save the world to a killer soundtrack.
4) The Offer – like Winning Time, a tale that has grown in the telling, not a documentary. But an addictive look at the 1970s as an affable Miles Teller somehow beats the odds to put together the greatest movie ever made. Credit to Dan Fogler who disappears into the role of Coppola – I didn’t recognize him despite watching Fantastic Beasts 3 the same day as the premier.
3) Pam & Tommy – there’s a tendency to dismiss the 1990s as forgettable, but this show illustrates how that decade set the table for much of what was to come in the 21st Century. It’s also a sympathetic look at a previously unsympathetic actress tragically used and abused by the Hollywood system. The two leads and Seth Rogan as a likeable-then-unlikeable loser are all spectacular.
2) The Bear -- A phenomenal dramedy about a Chicago sandwich shop. The ensemble case is all great, but the city is as much a character as any actor. The humor feels real, based in believable characters and situations, not zippy one-liners. A show with true heart.
1) House of the Dragon – GRR Martin’s stories and world brought to life perfectly. If anything, the story improved on the questionable source material. Amazing performances all around, but particularly King Viscerys and the Rogue Prince. If Martin never finishes the books, maybe let these creators do an alternate take on Game of Thrones’ final seasons.
MOVIES
10) Uncharted – know nothing of the game, but as a throwback 80s adventure film, this (and Tom Holland) worked.
9) Amsterdam – apparently I’m the only one, but kind of dug this movie. All-star cast anchored by an amazing Christian Bale performance.
8) Jackass Forever – I laughed. A lot. Delivers exactly what it promises, no more, no less.
7) Prey – all the Predator tropes I expected but in a novel environment. A worthy sequel.
6) Weird – a fun mockumentary. Dr Demento and Madonna perfectly cast.
5) The Black Phone – made 1970s malaise a character every bit as villainous as The Grabber. Unemployment, missing kids, out-of-control schools, police turning to psychics, all the dark 70s tropes were touched on. Solid cast. Just a satisfying movie.
4) Top Gun: Maverick – an 80s throwback, but a highly entertaining 80s throwback. Nice seeing practical effects again. Nice seeing an unaged Tom Cruise again.
3) Elvis – Austin Butler is incredible. Not a Baz Luhrmann fan, but for two-thirds of the movie his style worked for me. Had this not slowed around the comeback special, would probably be #1.
2) The Northman – visually striking, gorgeous vistas mixed with mythological monsters. Tons of action. The most memorable movie I saw this year.
1) Bullet Train – John Wick meets Tarantino meets Looney Tunes. Strong characters, incredible action, humor that hit hard. A fun collection of cameos, as well. Bummed this never seemed to find its audience.
TV
10) Wednesday – a late entry but had to include (sorry “Blackbird”—you were an acting showcase, tho). Tim Burton’s New England take on Harry Potter, with a star-making performance by Jenna Ortega. Really enjoyed Luiz Guzman in his limited time as Gomez, as well.
9) Severance – didn’t love it as much as a lot of people, definition of a “slow burn” to the point I nearly bailed at least twice. But once it starts revealing its twists and just gets plain weird, had me glued to the screen. Season finale landed perfectly.
8) Tulsa King – surprised Taylor Sheridan chose to make a comedy, but it works, helped tremendously by Stallone giving his best performance in a decade at least.
7) Andor – dark, political Star Wars with only obscure ‘memberberries kept mostly in the background. It dragged in places, the curse of all streaming shows, but overall satisfying and look forward to season 2.
6) Winning Time – I’ll admit up front, it’s a story, not a documentary; it plays fast and loose with the facts in favor of character beats. And this doubles down on Adam McKay’s mish-mash of genre style, so if not a fan, probably not your thing. But an amazing ensemble cast, anchored by John C Reilley who steals every scene as Dr Jerry Buss. Bonus points for casting Red Auerbach and the Celtics as the villains.
5) Peacemaker – James Gunn proves he’s the master of making a likeable crew of misfits who get together to save the world to a killer soundtrack.
4) The Offer – like Winning Time, a tale that has grown in the telling, not a documentary. But an addictive look at the 1970s as an affable Miles Teller somehow beats the odds to put together the greatest movie ever made. Credit to Dan Fogler who disappears into the role of Coppola – I didn’t recognize him despite watching Fantastic Beasts 3 the same day as the premier.
3) Pam & Tommy – there’s a tendency to dismiss the 1990s as forgettable, but this show illustrates how that decade set the table for much of what was to come in the 21st Century. It’s also a sympathetic look at a previously unsympathetic actress tragically used and abused by the Hollywood system. The two leads and Seth Rogan as a likeable-then-unlikeable loser are all spectacular.
2) The Bear -- A phenomenal dramedy about a Chicago sandwich shop. The ensemble case is all great, but the city is as much a character as any actor. The humor feels real, based in believable characters and situations, not zippy one-liners. A show with true heart.
1) House of the Dragon – GRR Martin’s stories and world brought to life perfectly. If anything, the story improved on the questionable source material. Amazing performances all around, but particularly King Viscerys and the Rogue Prince. If Martin never finishes the books, maybe let these creators do an alternate take on Game of Thrones’ final seasons.
MOVIES
10) Uncharted – know nothing of the game, but as a throwback 80s adventure film, this (and Tom Holland) worked.
9) Amsterdam – apparently I’m the only one, but kind of dug this movie. All-star cast anchored by an amazing Christian Bale performance.
8) Jackass Forever – I laughed. A lot. Delivers exactly what it promises, no more, no less.
7) Prey – all the Predator tropes I expected but in a novel environment. A worthy sequel.
6) Weird – a fun mockumentary. Dr Demento and Madonna perfectly cast.
5) The Black Phone – made 1970s malaise a character every bit as villainous as The Grabber. Unemployment, missing kids, out-of-control schools, police turning to psychics, all the dark 70s tropes were touched on. Solid cast. Just a satisfying movie.
4) Top Gun: Maverick – an 80s throwback, but a highly entertaining 80s throwback. Nice seeing practical effects again. Nice seeing an unaged Tom Cruise again.
3) Elvis – Austin Butler is incredible. Not a Baz Luhrmann fan, but for two-thirds of the movie his style worked for me. Had this not slowed around the comeback special, would probably be #1.
2) The Northman – visually striking, gorgeous vistas mixed with mythological monsters. Tons of action. The most memorable movie I saw this year.
1) Bullet Train – John Wick meets Tarantino meets Looney Tunes. Strong characters, incredible action, humor that hit hard. A fun collection of cameos, as well. Bummed this never seemed to find its audience.